top of page

HUMMINGBIRD SAGE

Salvia spathacea

Chumash: pax Español: Diosa

Plant Description

Category: Perennial herb

Origin: Near the coast it is found in coastal strand or chaparral. Inland and slightly higher in elevation, it occurs in oak woodland and other woodland types.

Evergreen: Yes

Flower Color: Pink and red flowering spikes

Bloomtime: Year round, especially in Winter/Spring

Height: 1 - 3 ft.

Exposure: Shade, partly shady

Drought Tolerant: Yes

Alternate Names: Crimson Sage

Screen Shot 2021-03-05 at 2.39.40 PM.png
Screen Shot 2021-03-05 at 2.40.07 PM.png
Screen Shot 2021-03-05 at 2.39.26 PM.png

Hummingbird sage is a magnet for pollinators. It supports bees, butterflies, moths and of course, hummingbirds. Its beautiful flowers have a wonderful fragrance and can be seen in the springtime. You will find this sage in shady spots with some moisture. It makes a beautiful ground cover as it spreads by its rhizomes. 

The leaves have been used in tea as a decongestant by Native Americans and others.  It makes a lovely tea with a bit of honey added. Salvia comes from the Latin salveo, “to save” which refers to the medicinal uses of many salvias

For Additional Information About this Plant

Key to Native Plant Symbols 

Plant Key.jpg
Screen Shot 2020-10-19 at 3.40.17 PM.png
Screen Shot 2020-10-19 at 6.34.18 PM.png

Native Plant Information provided by

bottom of page